Privacy Policy

CLTRAVELS PRIVACY POLICY

Online Privacy Notice

You take online privacy seriously. Our Online Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) describes the information we collect from and about you during your visit to our online interfaces (websites and mobile applications) owned or controlled by us (the “Site”). It also describes how we use information about you and how we protect it. This Notice applies only to those CLTravels interfaces that link directly to this Notice.

It’s important to know that our website may contain links to third party sites not controlled by CLtravels or covered by this Notice. We recommend that you check the privacy statements of other sites you visit before providing any personal information.

Once you become a member of CLTravels, and once a year while you remain a customer of CLTravels, we will provide you with an CLTravels Consumer Privacy Notice that describes our privacy practices and provides you choices in the sharing of your information, as required by law.

Personal Information We Collect

We collect Person CLTravels Identifiable Information (“PII”) about you from the information you provide to us when you visit our website. The information we collect will depend on the how you visit. This information may include, but is not limited to:

Name

Address

Phone numbers (including mobile)

Passport number

Passport Issuing Country

Passport Expiration Date

Passport Image (front and back)

Email address

Email referral information

Date of birth

Internet Protocol (IP) Address and/or domain

Geo-location of your computer or mobile device

Improving our customer service and products

Servicing your CLtravels Memeber Account

Facilitating your participation in online activities.

For example, we may use the information you provide when you complete an online web application for a service in order to process and evaluate a support request. If you request product information, we may use the information you provide to email you information you request.

We may also use the information you provide to contact you regarding your member account and to process or collect payments. In addition, we may collect and use information for analytic purposes, market research or for marketing purposes, as allowed by law.

How Personal Information Is Shared

We may share the personal information we collect about you with third parties, such as companies performing travel-base/trip services on our behalf to provide the products or services you have requested.

As permitted by law, we may also share information collected about you with companies with whom we have formal agreements to offer you other travel services.

We may share information about you with our affiliates and with nonaffiliates for trip and travel product and services, as allowed by law.

Finally CLTravels, we may disclose your personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Information collected via Cookies

We use a variety of technologies, including cookies, to collect information about your online/mobile activity when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that a website server stores on your computer or device. They’re typicCLTravels used to remember your account login preferences, monitor website traffic, provide customer support like live chat and help us better customize our site for your individual preferences.

We may also use Flash® objects (sometimes called “Local Shared Objects”) as part of our online authentication to help us recognize your computer when you come back to our site. We do not use Flash objects for any online behavioral advertising purpose.

You can disable cookies by making the appropriate selection from your browser options to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set. However, if you choose to disable or delete cookies, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our site.

Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) on Third Party Sites

There are two ways we use OBA on third party websites and mobile apps that are not affiliated with CLTravels.

Interest‐Based Advertising

The third parties we contract with may use cookies or other technologies to gather interest-based information to customize the ads you see. This information may be combined and linked with data from other sources. We may also use aggregate data to display ads or content that may interest you.

Device-Based Advertising

We also use device information, particularly in mobile advertising, to help deliver our ads and measure ad campaign effectiveness. Compiling and comparing this information creates a unique ID for individual devices and can be “matched” to the same information on other sites or mobile applications. Some companies we work with are also able to associate related devices into households based on common characteristics, such as IP addresses.

Third-Party Websites and Apps

When you visit an CLtravels website or app, we may collect and store personal information from your web browser or device to share with third parties to target (cross-context behavioral) advertising to you. If collection and sharing is enabled on the CLTravels website or app you visit, you have a right to opt out of CLTravels’s sharing of your personal information with third parties for targeted advertising purposes.
How to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising

Keep in mind, in some cases you may need to opt out again if you delete your cookies, reinstall our app, or use another device or browser.
“Do Not Track” Signals

If the CLTravels website you’re visiting has collection and sharing for targeted advertising enabled, we’ll respond to your browser’s “Do Not Track” signals as described in this notice.
Changing or Updating Your Personal Information

If you have questions about personal information you provided on an CLTravels website, select the “Contact Us” link – usually CLTravels found in the navigation menu – or log into your CLTravels Member and select Profile to edit your personal information or your CLTravels account.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We restrict access to the personal information obtained from our website to only those employees, agents and contractors who need it to do their jobs. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect your personal information.

AdditionCLTravels, companies that provide online services on our behalf are required by contract to protect customer information. They are only allowed to use the information they collect for the purpose of providing the services that we have contracted to them.

Personal Information About Children

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information about children under the age of 13 unless the personal information is provided by a parent, legal guardian or authorized adult. Our websites are not intended for children under 13. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).
Public Forums Available On Our Sites And Social Media

We also provide experiences through social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and YouTube. Any and all information you share on these Social Media sites is visible to any visitor to these sites. Refer to each social media site for their Terms of Use and Privacy Policies.

You should use caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these areas.
Changes to this Notice

This Notice is effective January 31, 2019. We reserve the right to alter this Notice at our discretion. Any change to this Notice will be posted on our Sites in a timely manner.
Social Security Number Privacy Protection Policy

You authorize your wireless operator (AT&T, Sprint, T-Mobile, US Cellular, Verizon, or any other branded wireless operator) to disclose your mobile number, name, address, email, network status, customer type, customer role, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscriber status and device details, if available, to our third party service provider, solely to verify your identity and prevent fraud for the duration of the business relationship.